April 20, 2024
Business GCC Retail Saudi Arabia UAE

Emirates, Saudia, WhatsApp top MENA Best Brand Rankings

YouGov BrandIndex lists the rankings

Emirates in the UAE, Saudia (Saudi Airlines) in Saudi Arabia, and WhatsApp in Egypt have been rated as the top-ranked brands by consumers, according to YouGov’s newly released Best Brand Rankings 2024.

Emirates cruises in the UAE with an Index score of 60.7, Saudia takes off in Saudi Arabia with a score of 59.4, and WhatsApp reaches out in Egypt with a score of 48.7.

SeaWorld Abu Dhabi in the UAE, STC Telecom in Saudi Arabia, and Almarai in Egypt are the three most improved brands of 2024, with noteworthy changes in their Index scores compared to 2023.

YouGov’s Best Brand Rankings 2024 report is based on scores from YouGov BrandIndex – an industry-leading brand health tracker.

The Best Brand Rankings 2024 metric is Index: a measure of overall brand health calculated by taking the average impression, quality, value, satisfaction, recommendation, and reputation.

Top 10 brands (UAE)

RankBrandScore
1Emirates60.7
2Adidas58.9
3Samsung57.3
4iPhone55.0
5Apple54.4
6Almarai54.2
7Nike54.1
8YouTube54.1
9WhatsApp53.1
10Galaxy (Samsung)52.8

Top 10 improved brands (UAE)

RankBrandScorePrevious scoreChange in score
1SeaWorld Abu Dhabi15.98.57.4
2Al Baik27.620.47.2
3Galaxy (Samsung)52.846.76.1
4Amazon42.136.35.8
5Dubai Hills Mall16.211.05.2
6Dubai Hills20.415.94.5
7Neom11.17.04.1
8Google Pixel13.29.14.0
9Dubai Downtown30.526.73.9
10Saudia (Saudi Airlines)13.09.13.9
Brands
Consumers have rated Emirates as the top brand in the UAE for 2024. Image: Emirates

Top 10 brands (Saudi Arabia)

RankBrandScore
1Saudia (Saudi Airlines)59.4
2Adidas59.1
3Al Baik56.7
4Arajhi Bank54.2
5Almarai4.7
6Samsung48.8
7YouTube47.5
8Neom47.4
9Nike47.0
10iPhone46.0

Top 10 improved brands (Saudi Araba)

RankBrandScorePrevious scoreChange in score
1STC Saudi Telecom45.537.38.2
2Al Rajhi Bank54.246.28.0
3Amazon34.27.87.1
4Red Sea project30.323.46.9
5Samsung48.842.76.2
6Al Batal23.217.06.1
7Neom47.441.46.1
8Saudia (Saudi Airlines)5.453.46.0
9Shahid.net17.711.85.9
10Skechers37.832.15.6

Top 10 brands (Egypt)

RankBrandScore
1WhatsApp48.7
2Google48.6
3Dettol46.3
4YouTube46.0
5Galaxy (Chocolate)42.1
6Galaxy Samsung)41.8
7BMW41.5
8Mercedes-Benz40.5
9Juhayna39.6
10Almarai37.8

Growing consumerism trend

In the wake of economic prosperity, the UAE, Saudi Arabia, and Egypt are experiencing a significant surge in consumerism, marking a positive trend for consumer brands in the region.

The flourishing economies in these three countries have empowered a growing middle class, propelling increased spending on goods and services.

In the UAE, a well-known hub for luxury and innovation, consumerism is particularly evident with a booming retail sector and a surge in demand for high-end products. The country’s diversified economy and strategic location have attracted a cosmopolitan population, contributing to a dynamic consumer landscape.

Saudi Arabia, undergoing ambitious economic reforms, is witnessing a transformation in consumer behaviour. The Vision 2030 initiative, aimed at reducing dependence on oil, has stimulated job creation and income growth, fuelling higher consumer spending. The retail and e-commerce sectors thrive as Saudis embrace a more modern and diverse marketplace.

Meanwhile, Egypt’s consumerism is on the rise, driven by a young and tech-savvy population. With increasing urbanisation and a burgeoning middle class, the demand for a wide range of products, from electronics to fashion, is witnessing unprecedented growth.

As these three MENA nations embrace economic diversification and development, businesses are presented with lucrative opportunities to tap into the rising tide of consumerism across the region.

Featured image: The MENA region is experiencing a significant surge in consumerism. Image: Arnold Pinto

Last Updated on 1 month by Arnold Pinto

    Arnold Pinto

    Arnold Pinto

    Arnold Pinto is an award-winning journalist with wide-ranging Middle East and Asia experience in the tech, aerospace, defence, luxury watchmaking, business, automotive, and fashion verticals. He is passionate about conserving endangered native wildlife globally. Arnold enjoys 4x4 off-roading, camping and exploring global destinations off the beaten track.
    Follow Me:

    Related Posts

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *